76.6k views
5 votes
An author is having a book signing at a store. She agrees to give 30% of the profit to literacy programs and 25% of the profit to her manager. If the profit is $750.00, how much profit does she take home

2 Answers

4 votes
So we already know she is giving 55% percent away. First we should find out 55%.
50% = $375.00
5% = $37.50
55% = $417.50.
Now we take 55% away from 45% (the ammount she is taking home) which is $332.50
User Mahmoud Alkomy
by
7.9k points
4 votes
This is just solving percentages which is fairly easy! :)
To solve an equation like this, make all the percentages into decimals:

-.30
-.25

Now, take 750$ and multiply it by .30 = 225$
Do the same with .25 % = 187.50

Now add the two variables together, and subtract from 750 $

The author will take home = 337.5
User Brett Thomas
by
6.9k points