menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
What mass of anhydrous solute is needed to prepare 500 mL of 0.032 M NaF(aq)? Answer in units of g.
asked
Sep 5, 2017
53.9k
views
1
vote
What mass of anhydrous solute is needed to prepare 500 mL of 0.032 M NaF(aq)? Answer in units of g.
Chemistry
high-school
David Basarab
asked
by
David Basarab
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
Volume 500 mL in liters : 500 / 1000 = 0.5 L
Molar Mass NaF = 41.98 g/mol
Molarity = 0.032 M
Mass = Molarity * molar mass * volume
Mass = 0.032 * 41.98 * 0.5
=
0.67168 g of NaF(aq)
hope this helps!
Vivek Kodira
answered
Sep 11, 2017
by
Vivek Kodira
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
What is the evidence of a chemical reaction when the fireworks go off
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org