151k views
0 votes
Bjorn is holding a tennis ball outside a second floor window (3.5 meters from the ground) and billie jean is holding one outside a third floor window (6.25 meters from the ground) how much more GPE does billie jean's tennis ball have? (each tennis ball has a mass of 0.06 kg)

2 Answers

3 votes

Final answer:

Billie Jean's tennis ball has 1.617 J more gravitational potential energy than Bjorn's tennis ball.

Step-by-step explanation:

To calculate the gravitational potential energy (GPE) of an object, you can use the equation:

GPE = m * g * h

Where m is the mass of the object, g is the acceleration due to gravity, and h is the height of the object above a reference point, which in this case is the ground.

For Bjorn's tennis ball:

GPE = 0.06 kg * 9.8 m/s² * 3.5 m = 2.058 J

For Billie Jean's tennis ball:

GPE = 0.06 kg * 9.8 m/s² * 6.25 m = 3.675 J

Therefore, Billie Jean's tennis ball has 1.617 J more GPE than Bjorn's tennis ball.

User Cerulean
by
7.0k points
3 votes
The answer is 1.01 x 10^(-11) N. I arrived to this answer through calculating the GPEs of both balls. Bjorn's ball has a GPE of 1.402 x 10^(-11) N. Billie Jean's ball has a GPE of 2.503 x 10^(-11) N. I subtracted the two and I found that Billie Jean's tennis ball has a GPE of 1.01 x 10^(-11) more than Bjorn's tennis ball.
User Ankush Roy
by
7.8k points