74.1k views
3 votes
A monster truck tire will travel will travel 12.56 ft in one revolution. What is the radius of the tire?

User Andrew Vit
by
6.9k points

2 Answers

4 votes
1 revolution
the part that touches the ground makes 1 full circle
therefor 12.56 is the cirvmerncere
circumfrence=2pir
12.56=circumfrence
12.56=2pir
divide both sides by 2
6.28=pir
aprox pi to 3.14 and divide both sides by 3.14
2=r

radius=2 feet

User Ben McIntyre
by
7.3k points
3 votes
If it travels 12.56 ft in one revolution, then the circumference of the tire is 12.56 ft.
Circumference = 2 x π x radius
12.56=2 x 3.14 x radius
radius x 6.28=12.56

Radius= 2 ft

Hope this helps :)
User Rghome
by
7.3k points