menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
Addison studies a tarantula that is 30 mm long suppose she uses a microscope to magnify the spider by 4×10 to the second power how long will the spider appear to be
asked
Jul 14, 2015
39.8k
views
3
votes
Addison studies a tarantula that is 30 mm long suppose she uses a microscope to magnify the spider by 4×10 to the second power how long will the spider appear to be
Mathematics
middle-school
Rohit Kulshreshtha
asked
by
Rohit Kulshreshtha
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
5
votes
The magnification factor is given as
. Therefore multiplying this by the spider's actual length will give its apparent length.
This gives an apparent length of 12,000 mm.
Since 1,000 mm = 1 m, this apparent length is also equivalent to 12 m.
Samuei
answered
Jul 15, 2015
by
Samuei
7.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
5
votes
The microscope magnifies things by 4 * 10 to the second power, which is 4 * 100. It means it magnifies things 400 times.
If the spider's lenght is 30 mm normally, under such microscope he will appear to be 30 * 400 = 12000 mm (which is 1200 cm or 12 m).
JamesThomasMoon
answered
Jul 18, 2015
by
JamesThomasMoon
8.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org