menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A force F of strength 20 N acts on an object of mass 3 kg as it moves a distance of 4 m. If F is perpendicular to the 4 m displacement, the work it does is equal to how many joules?
asked
Dec 24, 2015
200k
views
1
vote
A force F of strength 20 N acts on an object of mass 3 kg as it moves a distance of 4 m. If F is perpendicular to the 4 m displacement, the work it does is equal to how many joules?
Physics
high-school
Rick Lee
asked
by
Rick Lee
7.0k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
5
votes
Work = (displacement) x (force in the direction of the displacement)
Since none of the force is in the direction of the displacement, the work it does
is zero. Something else is making the object move. It's not the 20N force.
Romseguy
answered
Dec 27, 2015
by
Romseguy
7.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
3
votes
Data:
Work is calculated from the following formula:
Where a is the angle between force vector and displacement vector. When force is perpendicular to displacement, a = 90 deg and cosine of this angle = 0.
Therefore, the work this force does = 0 [J]
Martien Lubberink
answered
Dec 31, 2015
by
Martien Lubberink
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org