30.0k views
3 votes
Water is drained out of tank, shaped as an inverted right circular cone that has a radius of 4cm and a height of 16cm, at the rate of 2 cm3/min. At what rate is the depth of the water changing at the instant when the water in the tank is 8 cm deep? Show all work and include units in your answer. Give an exact answer showing all work and include units in your answer

User ZijunLost
by
6.9k points

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer:


(dh)/(dt)=-(1)/(2\pi)cm/min

Explanation:

From similar triangles, see diagram in attachment


(r)/(4)=(h)/(16)


We solve for
r to obtain,



r=(h)/(4)


The formula for calculating the volume of a cone is


V=(1)/(3)\pi r^2h


We substitute the value of
r=(h)/(4) to obtain,



V=(1)/(3)\pi ((h)/(4))^2h


This implies that,


V=(1)/(48)\pi h^3


We now differentiate both sides with respect to
t to get,


(dV)/(dt)=(\pi)/(16)h^2 (dh)/(dt)


We were given that water is drained out of the tank at a rate of
2cm^3/min


This implies that
(dV)/(dt)=-2cm^3/min.


Since we want to determine the rate at which the depth of the water is changing at the instance when the water in the tank is 8cm deep, it means
h=8cm.


We substitute this values to obtain,



-2=(\pi)/(16)(8)^2 (dh)/(dt)



\Rightarrow -2=4\pi (dh)/(dt)



\Rightarrow -1=2\pi (dh)/(dt)



(dh)/(dt)=-(1)/(2\pi)






Water is drained out of tank, shaped as an inverted right circular cone that has a-example-1
User Raminr
by
7.3k points