menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A 129-kg astronaut (including space suit) acquires a speed of 2.90 m/s by pushing off with her legs from a 1900-kg space capsule. use the reference frame in which the capsule is at rest before the push.
asked
May 2, 2018
47.2k
views
3
votes
A 129-kg astronaut (including space suit) acquires a speed of 2.90 m/s by pushing off with her legs from a 1900-kg space capsule. use the reference frame in which the capsule is at rest before the push.
Physics
college
Icyerasor
asked
by
Icyerasor
6.4k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
If the push lasts t = 0.490s , what is the average force exerted by each on the other? As the reference frame, use the position of the capsule before the push.
Josean
answered
May 7, 2018
by
Josean
6.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org