199k views
5 votes
From some petroleum, you can get 30% of paraffin. How much petroleum do you need in order to get 18.75 tons of paraffin?

2 Answers

6 votes

Final answer:

To obtain 18.75 tons of paraffin, you would need 62.5 tons of petroleum.

Step-by-step explanation:

To determine how much petroleum is needed to obtain 18.75 tons of paraffin, we need to use the given percentage and set up a proportion.

Let's assume x represents the amount of petroleum needed in tons.

Based on the given information, we know that 30% of the petroleum is paraffin.

So, the equation is: 0.30x = 18.75

To solve for x, we divide both sides of the equation by 0.30:

x = 18.75 / 0.30

x = 62.5

Therefore, 62.5 tons of petroleum are needed to obtain 18.75 tons of paraffin.

User Ajay Lingayat
by
7.3k points
4 votes
27 tons is the answer
User Pierre CORBEL
by
7.7k points