62.0k views
5 votes
Percy paid 24.10 for a basketball. The price of a basketball was 22.99. What was the sales tax rate?

User Burnee
by
7.1k points

2 Answers

2 votes
so, he paid 24.10 with the tax included, without the tax is 22.99, thus 24.10 - 22.99 or 1.11 is the tax amount.

now, if we take 22.99 to be the 100%, how much is 1.11 off of it in percentage?


\bf \begin{array}{ccll} amount&\%\\ \text{\textemdash\textemdash\textemdash}&\text{\textemdash\textemdash\textemdash}\\ 22.99&100\\ 1.11&p \end{array}\implies \cfrac{22.99}{1.11}=\cfrac{100}{p}\implies p=\cfrac{1.11\cdot 100}{22.99}
User Nicolas Caous
by
6.5k points
6 votes

Answer: The required sales tax rate is 4.83%.

Step-by-step explanation: Given that Percy paid 24.10 for a basketball and the price of a basketball was 22.99.

We are to find the sales tax rate.

According to the given information, the sales tax is given by


S.T.=24.10-22.99=1.11.

Therefore, the sales tax rate is given by


(1.11)/(22.99)*100\%=(111)/(22.99)\%=4.83\%.

Thus, the required sales tax rate is 4.83%.

User Theeomm
by
6.7k points