1. D) 300 J
The work done by a constant force is given by:

where F is the force applied, d is the distance, and
is the angle between the direction of the force and the direction of motion.
In this problem, F=200 N, d=1.5 m while
, because the force is parallel to the motion of the box, therefore the work done is

2. C) 48,000 J
We can use the same formula used in the previous part of the problem:

In this case:
F=480 N
d=100 m

So the work done is
