We are given the equation:
h = -4.9 t (t – 0.42)
In this problem, to solve for the time when the ball hit the table, the height h must be equal to zero. That is, h = 0 so that:
0 = - 4.9 t (t – 0.42)
0 = (t – 0.42)
t = 0.42 seconds
7.8m questions
10.5m answers