Step-by-step explanation:
The given data is as follows.
acceleration (a) = 20 mph
time (t) = 30 sec
initial velocity (u) = 0
As 1 mph = 0.447 m/s. So, convert 20 mph into m/s as follows.

= 8.94

Relation between velocity, acceleration and time is as follows.
v = u + at
Putting the given values into the above formula as follows.
v = u + at
v =

= 268.2 m/s
Therefore, we can conclude that at a speed of 268.2 m/s the airplane is travelling in the given situation.