330m/sec
Set up an equation:
330m/sec = 1500m/x
Cross multiply:
330m * x = 1500m/sec
Divide both sides by 330 to solve for x
(330m * x)/330 = (1500m/sec)/330
Simplify:
x = 4.545
So it would take about 4.5 or 5 seconds for the sound of thunder to travel 1500 meters.