menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A science student drops a rock a mine shaft. If it takes 3.0 seconds for the rock to hit the bottom of the shaft, what is the speed of the rock just before impact? (Acceleration of the falling object is
asked
Feb 3, 2018
76.1k
views
4
votes
A science student drops a rock a mine shaft. If it takes 3.0 seconds for the rock to hit the bottom of the shaft, what is the speed of the rock just before impact? (Acceleration of the falling object is 9.8 m/s^2
Physics
high-school
Himansu
asked
by
Himansu
7.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
Anything that is dropped and falls for 3 seconds without air resistance is falling at (9.8 x 3) = 29.4 m/s at that moment.
Boca
answered
Feb 7, 2018
by
Boca
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org