The balanced chemical equation is expressed as:
Cl-(aq) + AgNO3(aq) ---> AgCl(s) + NO3-(aq)
To determine the mass percent of chloride ion in the sample, we need to calculate for the mass of chloride ion present in the sample. We start from the volume and concentration of AgNO3 that was used to titrate. 42.58 mL AgNO3 (1L / 1000mL) (0.2997 M) (1 mol Cl- / 1 mol AgNO3) (35.45 g Cl- / 1 mol Cl-) = 0.4524 g Cl-
Then, we calculate for the total mass of the sample from the density and the volume,
Mass of sample = 1.025 g / mL ( 25.0 mL ) = 25.625 grams sample
Percent Cl- = 0.4524 g Cl- / 25.625 g sample x 100 = 1.77% Cl-