menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
In an action-adventure film, the hero is supposed to throw a grenade from his car, which is going 99.0 km/h , to his enemy's car, which is going 124 km/h . the enemy's car is 16.9 m in front of the hero's
asked
Nov 6, 2018
37.4k
views
0
votes
In an action-adventure film, the hero is supposed to throw a grenade from his car, which is going 99.0 km/h , to his enemy's car, which is going 124 km/h . the enemy's car is 16.9 m in front of the hero's when he lets go of the grenade.
Physics
high-school
Jils
asked
by
Jils
7.3k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
First thing to do is to uniform all units needed in the problem. 90 km/h is equal to 25 m/s while 110 km/h is equal to 30.5 m/s. The difference between the two is the reference of the car of the enermy which is equal to 5. 5 m/s.
Since the grenade follows a projectile motion, x or the range of teh shot is equal to v cos theta t where theta is equal to 45 degrees.
The y-components are expressed as followsy = v sin 45 t - gt^2 where g is 9.8 m/s2v = v sin 45 - gtIn the enemy's side: we wirtex = 15.8 + 5.5 twhere 15.8 is the initial difference in distance between them.
we equate y to zero to actuate the same moment the grenade is thrown upwards0 = v sin 45 t - 9.8 t2v cos45 t = 15.8 + 5.5 tt = 0.144v v by substitution is equal to 17 m/s
x component of this velocity is 17 cos 45 + 25 equal to 37 m/sThe magnitude thus of the velocity by Pythagorean theorem is equal to 39 m/s
Mohammad Alaggan
answered
Nov 12, 2018
by
Mohammad Alaggan
6.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org