50.5k views
2 votes
Ling must spend no more than $40.00 on decorations for a party. She has spent $10.00 on streamers and wants to buy bags of balloons as well. Each bag of balloons costs $2.50. The inequality below represents x, the number of bags she can buy given the spending limit and how much she has already spent on streamers. mc014-1.jpg Which best describes the number of bags of balloons she can buy? She can buy from 0 to 12 bags, but no more. She can buy from 0 to 20 bags, but no more. She must buy 12 or more bags. She must buy 20 or more bags

User Cody S
by
7.7k points

2 Answers

2 votes
0 to 12 bags is the correct answer, 12 bags will put her at exactly $40. This means she cant have more than 12 bags.
User Tamilselvan S
by
7.1k points
1 vote

Answer:

She can buy from 0 to 12 bags, but no more

Explanation:

Ling spent on streamers = $10

Let x be the the number of bags she can buy

Cost of 1 bag of balloons = $2.50

So, Cost of x bag of balloons = $2.50x

So, She spent total =
10+2.50x

Since we are given that Ling must spend no more than $40.00 on decorations for a party.


10+2.50x\leq 40


2.50x\leq 40-10


2.50x\leq 30


x\leq (30)/(2.50)


x\leq12

So, she can buy less than or equal to 12 bags of balloons but not more than that

So, Option A is true.

She can buy from 0 to 12 bags, but no more

User Paul Meems
by
6.2k points