For two lines to be perpendicular, their slopes must be negative reciprocals of one another, mathematically:
m1*m2=-1, in this case our reference line has a slope of -3 so:
-3m=-1 divide both sides by -3
m=-1/-3
m=1/3
So the perpendicular line will have a slope of 1/3