185k views
1 vote
Bowls are purchased for $14 each and sold for $35.00. What is the percent of the markup based on cost?

User Ajmajmajma
by
6.6k points

2 Answers

3 votes
14/x = 35/100

35x = 1400
x = 40

So it'd make 40%
User Katerin
by
7.8k points
4 votes
250% 35 divided by 14 equals 2.5 then you convert that into a percentage
User Omid Shagiwal
by
6.8k points