Answer: The correct answer is Radium (Ra).
Step-by-step explanation:
Energy level having highest value of principle quantum number which is 'n' will have the highest energy electrons.
For the given options:
Radium (Ra): The number of electrons present in this element are 88 and electronic configuration of this element is
![[Rn]7s^2](https://img.qammunity.org/2018/formulas/chemistry/high-school/fnei3jj4pv4oyx4i3qjqs7t9skm3b8vj86.png)
It has 2 electrons in 's' orbital having n = 7.
Neon (Ne): The number of electrons present in this element are 10 and electronic configuration of this element is
![[He]2s^22p^6](https://img.qammunity.org/2018/formulas/chemistry/high-school/juts0v1zqwqixsk4af9rayazaly8fq830s.png)
It has 2 electrons in 's' orbital having n = 2.
Aluminium (Al): The number of electrons present in this element are 13 and electronic configuration of this element is
![[Ne]3s^23p^1](https://img.qammunity.org/2018/formulas/chemistry/high-school/nhsse7lv8bcbnm869uk93hx19cp5s3gsi3.png)
It has 2 electrons in 's' orbital having n = 3.
Lanthanum (La): The number of electrons present in this element are 57 and electronic configuration of this element is
![[Xe]5d^16s^2](https://img.qammunity.org/2018/formulas/chemistry/high-school/rysyty9t5nq4edjbditdlfq88ethxvlcio.png)
It has 2 electrons in 's' orbital having n = 6.
Hence, the correct answer is Radium (Ra).