28.0k views
4 votes
John bought a camera on sale that normally costs $160. If the price was reduced 20% during the sale, what was the sale price of the camera?

(A) $120
(B) $124
(C) $128
(D) $140

Please explain to me how to get the answer.

2 Answers

3 votes
There are two ways to get the answer of 128

--------------------------------------

Method 1

sale price = (original price) - (20% of original price)
sale price = 160 - (20% of 160)
sale price = 160 - (0.2*160)
sale price = 160 - 32
sale price = 128

--------------------------------------

Method 2

Sale price = 80% of original price
Sale price = 0.8*(original price)
Sale price = 0.8*(160)
Sale price = 128

The discount is 20% so the leftover bit (80%) is the sale price
User Dalton Pereira
by
7.0k points
3 votes
Not 100% but i think the answer might be C.$128
User Jason Kaczmarsky
by
6.7k points