105k views
5 votes
The specific heat of a substance is 2.01 j/g·°

c. if given 10.3 grams of the substance and if 542 joules of heat is absorbed, what is the change in temperature of the substance?

User Nefarious
by
7.8k points

2 Answers

3 votes
The formula you need to use here is this one: Q = m × C × ΔT, where Q is heat, m is mass, C is specific heat, and ΔT is change in temperature. Plug in the values you are given and solve for ΔT algebraically!
(542) = (10.3)(2.01)(ΔT)
542 = (20.703)(ΔT)
26.2 = ΔT
Remember sig figs! All of the values given in the question have 3 significant figures each, so the final answer must have 3 as well. Therefore, you round and get 26.2 degrees Celsius (because temperature is measured in degrees Celsius) for the change in temperature. Hope that helps!
User David Trang
by
7.0k points
5 votes

Answer:

The change in temperature is 26.4 C

Step-by-step explanation:

Given:

Mass of the substance, m = 10.3 g

Specific heat of the substance, c = 2.01 J/g C

Heat absorbed, q = 542 J

To determine:

The change in temperature, ΔT

Step-by-step explanation:

The amount of heat (q) absorbed (or evolved) by a substance of mass (m) in order to bring a temperature change of (ΔT) is given as:


q = mc\Delta T


\Delta T = (q)/(mc)

In this case:


\Delta T = (542 J)/(10.2 g*2.01 J/gC)= 26.4 C

User Pridkett
by
6.6k points