menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
Zoe has 25 grams of water (c = 4.186 ) at 10°C, which she mixes with 12 grams of water at 30°C. Assume that no heat is lost to the surroundings. What is the final temperature of the two liquids? The answer
asked
Apr 24, 2018
138k
views
3
votes
Zoe has 25 grams of water (c = 4.186 ) at 10°C, which she mixes with 12 grams of water at 30°C. Assume that no heat is lost to the surroundings. What is the final temperature of the two liquids? The answer is expressed to the nearest whole number.
Physics
high-school
Lacobus
asked
by
Lacobus
7.4k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
1
vote
T = 16.49 degrees Celsius
Rich McCluskey
answered
Apr 25, 2018
by
Rich McCluskey
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
2
votes
Since heat here is conserved that means that the heat out is equal to the heat in. We use the expression Q = mC(T2-T1). We caclulate as follows:
Q absorbed = Q released
m1 C (T-T1) = -m2 C (T-T1)
C can be cancelled since they are the same substance.
m1 (T-T1) = -m2 (T-T1)
25 (T-10) = -12 (T-30)
T = 16.49 degrees Celsius
David Michael Gang
answered
Apr 29, 2018
by
David Michael Gang
7.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org