202k views
1 vote
If the half-life of technitium-104 is 18.0 min, how much of a 14.2-g sample will remain after 72 minutes?

3.55g

1.78g

0.888g

0.444g

User Beld Pro
by
6.7k points

2 Answers

4 votes

Answer : The correct option is, 0.888 g

Solution : Given,

As we know that the radioactive decays follow first order kinetics.

First we have to calculate the rate constant of a radioisotope.

Formula used :
t_(1/2)=(0.693)/(k)


18min=(0.693)/(k)


k=0.0385min^(-1)

Now we have to calculate the amount remains after 72 minutes.

The expression for rate law for first order kinetics is given by :


k=(2.303)/(t)\log(a)/(a-x)

where,

k = rate constant =
0.0385min^(-1)

t = time taken for decay process = 72 min

a = initial amount of the reactant = 14.2 g

a - x = amount left after decay process = ?

Putting values in above equation, we get the value of amount left.


0.0385min^(-1)=(2.303)/(72min)\log(14.2g)/(a-x)


a-x=0.888g

Therefore, the amount remain after 72 min will be, 0.888 g

User Eskimwier
by
7.0k points
4 votes
The decay of a radioactive isotope can be predicted using the formula: A = Ao[2^(-t/T_0.5)] where A is the amount after time t, Ao is the original amount and T_0.5 is the half-life. Using the equation and the given values, 0.888 g of the sample will remain after 72 minutes. 
User Baldpate
by
7.0k points