195k views
2 votes
You have a can that is in the shape of a cylinder. It has a volume of about 1,728 cubic centimeters. The height of the can is 22 centimeters. What is the approximate length of the radius? Use 3.14 for pi.

2 Answers

2 votes
V=pi*(r^2)*h
1728=(3.14)(r^2)(22)
so, r=25.01
User Graham Laming
by
7.6k points
1 vote
Volume of a cylinder = cross sectional area x height of the cylinder

So, 1728 = 3.14 x (r)^2 x 22

1728 = 69.08 x r^2

r^2 = 25.01

r = 5.00 cm
User Ben Doerr
by
6.5k points