27.9k views
1 vote
Jerry is traveling 475 miles to his mother's house. If his average speed is 62 miles per hour, which is a reasonable estimate of the amount of time the trip will take?

User Nelssen
by
7.4k points

2 Answers

4 votes
DISTANCE is RATE x TIME 475 = 62 x ?
/62 /62
TIME ≈ 7.66 hours
0 votes
DISTANCE = RATE x TIME 475 = 62 x ?
/62 /62
TIME ≈ 7.66 hours
User Marty McGee
by
6.8k points