180k views
0 votes
If a cone has a volume of 318cm^3 and radius of 6 cm how tall is it

User Codure
by
7.0k points

2 Answers

4 votes
volume +pie x radius square X height divide by 3
318=3.14x 36xheight divided by 3
318=113.04xheight divided by 3
954=113.04h
h=8.44
User Chris Bui
by
7.3k points
3 votes
Volume of cone = 1/3 * pi * r^2 * h

318 * 3 / 6^2 / pi = h = 26.5/pi, which is about equal to 8.44
User Yituo
by
7.0k points