51.4k views
5 votes
The height of a cone-shaped statue is 9 ft, and the diameter is 12 ft.

What is the approximate volume of the statue?

Use 3.14 to approximate pi, and express your final answer as a decimal.

User Tzvi
by
7.5k points

2 Answers

5 votes
The equation to find the volume of a cylinder is
V = \pi r^2 (h)/(3). We know that the radius is 6 and the height is 9. So
V= \pi 6^2* (9)/(3). When you solve the equation you should come up with
V=339.29
User Hitmands
by
7.4k points
6 votes
I hope this helps you



Volume of cone =1/3.pi.r^2.h



Volume of cone =1/3.3,14.6^2.9



Volume of cone =339.12
User Guilherme Salome
by
6.7k points