204k views
1 vote
In a sample of 100 households, the mean number of hours spent on social networking sites during the month of January was 50 hours. In a much larger study, the standard deviation was determined to be 6 hours. Assume the population standard deviation is the same. What is the 98% confidence interval for the mean hours devoted to social networking in January?

User Tada
by
7.3k points

2 Answers

5 votes

Answer:

The 98% confidence interval ranges from 48.60 to 51.40 hours.

Explanation:

User Kikelomo
by
6.5k points
5 votes
The confidence interval for the population mean at a
100*(1-\alpha)\% confidence level is
\mu\pm Z_(\alpha/2)\sigma_\mu. Here
\mu=50 is the sample mean,
Z_(\alpha/2) is the critical value such that
\mathbb P(|Z|<Z_(\alpha/2))=1-\alpha, and
\sigma_\mu=\frac\sigma{\sqrt n}, where in turn
\sigma=6 is the assumed population standard deviation and
n=100 is the sample size.

First find the critical value. By the empirical rule, you might already know that about 95% of a normal distribution lies within two standard deviations of the mean, and that about 99.7% lies within three standard deviations, so you can expect
Z_(\alpha/2) to lie somewhere between 2 and 3. To be more precise, you can consult a z-score table to find that
Z_(\alpha/2)\approx2.3264.

Plug in everything you know and you find that the 98% confidence interval is


\left(50-2.3264*\frac6{√(100)},50+2.3264*\frac6{√(100)}\right)=(48.6042,51.3958)
User Hanu
by
7.2k points