menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
According to the following reaction, how many grams of sulfur are formed when 37.4 g of water are formed? 2H₂S(g) + SO₂(g) → 3S(s) + 2H₂O(l)
asked
May 16, 2018
40.1k
views
5
votes
According to the following reaction, how many grams of sulfur are formed when 37.4 g of water are formed?
2H₂S(g) + SO₂(g) → 3S(s) + 2H₂O(l)
Chemistry
college
Nirav Dangi
asked
by
Nirav Dangi
6.6k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
We see that the molar ratio of sulfur to water is:
3 : 2
We first compute the moles of water:
moles = mass / Mr
moles = 37.4 / 18
moles = 2.08
By the ratio, moles of sulfur:
3.12
Mr sulfur = 64
mass = 3.12 x 64
mass = 199.7 grams
Kumar Saurabh Sinha
answered
May 21, 2018
by
Kumar Saurabh Sinha
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org