menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
What is the wavelength of an earthquake wave if it has a speed of 3 km/s and a frequency of 10 Hz?
asked
Mar 8, 2018
31.2k
views
2
votes
What is the wavelength of an earthquake wave if it has a speed of 3 km/s and a frequency of 10 Hz?
Physics
high-school
Oct
asked
by
Oct
7.0k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
2
votes
Speed of wave / frequency = wavelength
3000 / 10 = 300 meters
Eezis
answered
Mar 10, 2018
by
Eezis
7.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
3
votes
yes because it can hit hard and real fast
Rob Rose
answered
Mar 13, 2018
by
Rob Rose
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org