(a) The skater covers a distance of S=50 m in a time of t=12.1 s, so its average speed is the ratio between the distance covered and the time taken:

(b) The initial speed of the skater is

while the final speed is

and the time taken to accelerate to this velocity is t=2 s, so the acceleration of the skater is given by

(c) The initial speed of the skater is

while the final speed is

since she comes to a stop. The distance covered is S=8 m, so we can use the following relationship to find the acceleration of the skater:

from which we find

where the negative sign means it is a deceleration.