100k views
4 votes
On a winter morning, the temperature before sunrise was -11 Fahrenheit. The temperature than rose by 1/2 degree

each hour for 7 hours before dropping by 2 1/4 degrees each hour for 3 hours. What was the temperature, in degrees Fahrenheit, after 10 hours?

User Alonzo
by
8.9k points

2 Answers

4 votes
the answer is -11.25°F
detailed answer is in the attached image.
On a winter morning, the temperature before sunrise was -11 Fahrenheit. The temperature-example-1
User Theo Lassonder
by
5.8k points
2 votes

Answer:

-14.25 degrees Fahrenheit was the temperature after 10 hours.

Explanation:

The temperature before sunrise = -11°F

Temperature after rise by 1/2 degree each hour for 7 hours that id before dropping.


T=(-11 + (1)/(2)* 7)^oF=-7.5^oF

Now after 7 hours drop in temperature takes place
2(1)/(4) degrees each hour for 3 hours, sat T'


T'=(-7.5-2(1)/(4)* 3)^oF


T'=(-7.5-(9)/(4)* 3)^oF=-14.25^oF

-14.25 degrees Fahrenheit was the temperature after 10 hours.

User Xthexder
by
5.8k points