217k views
3 votes
the lowest pitched sounds humans can generally hear have a frequency of roughly 20 Hz. What is the approximate wavelength of these sound waves if their wave speed is 340 m/A?

User Cactus
by
6.9k points

2 Answers

2 votes

"V = Frequency x Wavelength.

V = 340;

340 = 20 x Wavelength; divide both sides by 20.

Wavelength = 17"

Step-by-step explanation:

User Kebomix
by
7.2k points
1 vote
V = Frequency x Wavelength.

V = 340;
340 = 20 x Wavelength; divide both sides by 20.
Wavelength = 17

The wavelength is 17m.

I hope this helps!
User Daantie
by
7.0k points