136k views
0 votes
A snail travels at a rate of 3 in/min. What distance is covered in four hours?

User Canta
by
7.2k points

2 Answers

5 votes
The relationship of distance-time-speed is defined by the formula
d = v × t
d stands for distance, v stands for speed/velocity, t stands for time

From the question, we know that
⇒ v = 3 in/min
⇒ t = 4 hours
t = 4 × 60 minutes
t = 240 minutes
we convert the time to minutes because the speed is in inch/minute

Input the number to the formula
d = v × t
d = 3 × 240
d = 720
The distance covered in four hours is 720 inches
User Nootn
by
6.8k points
5 votes
The distance in inches is 899.97 :)
User Jun D
by
8.5k points