menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
How much potential energy does a 40n block medicine ball gain when it is lifted 5.m
asked
Jul 16, 2019
146k
views
5
votes
How much potential energy does a 40n block medicine ball gain when it is lifted 5.m
Physics
high-school
David Rubinger
asked
by
David Rubinger
6.9k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
3
votes
the answer is 200J I hope it helps ^_^
Kristof Feys
answered
Jul 17, 2019
by
Kristof Feys
7.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
3
votes
By definition, the gain in PE (potential energy) is
ΔPE = m*g*h
Given:
mg = 40 N (Note that m*g = weight)
h = 5 m
ΔPE = (40 N)*(5 m) =200 J
Answer: 200 J
Enze Chi
answered
Jul 19, 2019
by
Enze Chi
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org