Amount , A= $3500
Time , t= 3 years
rate , r= 5.3% = 0.053
Compounded annually , n= 1
The formula we use here is
Now let's plug the values
Divide both sides by 1.67603742459
We get
P = $2088.258859
It means started with approx $2088.26
7.8m questions
10.5m answers