78.6k views
4 votes
A manufacturer of potato chips would like to know whether its bag filling machine works correctly at the 417 gram setting. Based on a 26 bag sample where the mean is 421 grams and the standard deviation is 15, is there sufficient evidence at the 0.05 level that the bags are underfilled or overfilled? Assume the population distribution is approximately normal.

State the null and alternative hypotheses.

User Paramount
by
7.7k points

1 Answer

10 votes

Answer:

Null, H0 : μ = 417

Alternative, H1 : μ ≠ 417

Explanation:

Given that :

The mean grams by a bag filling machine μ = 417

Hence, the null hypothesis is That bag filling machine works correctly at 417 grams setting

The alternative hypothesis will negate the null ; In this question, the alternative hypothesis looks at the possibility of either overfill or underfill, which In straightforward terms means that the 417 g ram setting for the bag filling machine is incorrect.

Hence,

Null, H0 : μ = 417

Alternative, H1 : μ ≠ 417

User Porton
by
6.7k points