Given that:
k = 500 n/m,
work (W) = 704 J
spring extension (x) = ?
we know that,
Work = (1/2) k x²
704 = (1/2) × 500 × x²
x = 1.67 m
A spring stretched for 1.67 m distance.
7.8m questions
10.5m answers