consider the motion in vertical direction
v = initial velocity in the vertical direction = ?
v' = final velocity in the vertical direction at the highest point = 0 m/s
a = acceleration due to gravity = - 9.8 m/s²
h = maximum height = 12.2 m
Using the kinematics equation
v'² = v² + 2 a h
0² = v² + 2 (- 9.8) (12.2)
v = 15.5 m/s
let assume that velocity of launch be v₀
θ = angle of launch = 13
vertical component of the velocity of launch is given as
v = v₀ Sinθ
15.5 = v₀ Sin13
v₀ = 69 m/s