menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
What is the speed of a wave that has a frequency of 125 Hz and a wavelength of 1.25 meters? Express your answer to the nearest whole number
asked
Sep 25, 2019
211k
views
2
votes
What is the speed of a wave that has a frequency of 125 Hz and a wavelength of 1.25 meters? Express your answer to the nearest whole number
Physics
middle-school
RudeDude
asked
by
RudeDude
7.1k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
3
votes
Wave speed is c=λf, where λ is wavelength and f is frequency, so c=1.25*125=156m/s since you’re rounding to the nearest whole number
Rostamiani
answered
Sep 26, 2019
by
Rostamiani
7.7k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
4
votes
156m\s
Hope this helps! :)
Vincent J
answered
Oct 2, 2019
by
Vincent J
6.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.6m
questions
10.2m
answers
Other Questions
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
What is the minimum resistance which can be made using five resistors each of 1/5
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org