menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A chunk of silver has a heat capacity of 42.8j and a mass of 181g calculate the specific heat of silver.
asked
Mar 8, 2019
54.1k
views
2
votes
A chunk of silver has a heat capacity of 42.8j and a mass of 181g calculate the specific heat of silver.
Chemistry
high-school
Artemb
asked
by
Artemb
6.4k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
The specific heat of silver is calculated as below
Q(heat) = M(mass) xC(specific heat capacity)
Q= 42.8 j/c
M=181 g
C=?
by making C the subject of the formula
C= Q/M
C= 42.8 j/c/181 g =
0.236j/g/c
Masebase
answered
Mar 12, 2019
by
Masebase
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.5m
questions
10.1m
answers
Other Questions
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
What is the evidence of a chemical reaction when the fireworks go off
Key facts of covalent bonding
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org