we know that
volume of a cone=(1/3)*pi*r²*h
Part a) What is the volume of the bottom section?
diameter=6 cm
r=6/2----> r=3 cm
h=8 cm
Volume=(1/3)*pi*3²*8-----> 24*pi cm³------> 75.36 cm³
Part b)What is the volume of the top section?
diameter=12 cm
r=12/2----> r=6 cm
h=16 cm
Volume=(1/3)*pi*6²*16----> 192*pi cm³------> 602.88 cm³
alternative method to find the volume of the top section
we know that
volume larger cone=scale factor³*volume smaller cone
scale factor=16/8-----> 2
volume smaller cone=24*pi cm³
so
volume larger cone=2³*24*pi-----> 8*24*pi ------> 192*pi cm³