122k views
3 votes
When FeC13 is ignited in an atmosphere of pure oxygen, this reaction takes place. 4FeCl3(sJ 30lgJ ~ 2F~0 (sJ 6Cl2(gJ If 3.00 mol of FeC13 are ignited in the presence of 2.00 mol of 0 2 gas, how much of which reagent is present in excess and therefore remains unreacted

User RedJandal
by
6.3k points

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer : The reagent present in excess and remains unreacted is,
O_2

Solution : Given,

Moles of
FeCl_3 = 3.00 mole

Moles of
O_2 = 2.00 mole

Excess reagent : It is defined as the reactants not completely used up in the reaction.

Limiting reagent : It is defined as the reactants completely used up in the reaction.

Now we have to calculate the limiting and excess reagent.

The balanced chemical reaction is,


2FeCl_3(s)+O_2(g)\rightarrow 2FeO(s)+3Cl_2(g)

From the balanced reaction we conclude that

As, 2 moles of
FeCl_3 react with 1 mole of
O_2

So, 3.00 moles of
FeCl_3 react with
(3.00)/(2)=1.5 moles of
O_2

From this we conclude that,
O_2 is an excess reagent because the given moles are greater than the required moles and
FeCl_3 is a limiting reagent and it limits the formation of product.

Hence, the reagent present in excess and remains unreacted is,
O_2

User Larand
by
6.6k points