149k views
1 vote
Now consider a pipe that is stopped (i.e., closed at one end) but still has a fundamental frequency of 285 Hz in air. How does your answer to Part A, fHe, change? View Available Hint(s) Now consider a pipe that is stopped (i.e., closed at one end) but still has a fundamental frequency of 285 in air. How does your answer to Part A, , change? a. fHe increases. b. fHe decreases. c. fHe stays the same.

User Sisdog
by
7.4k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:

835.2267 Hz

Step-by-step explanation:

M = Molar mass


\gamma = Specific heat ratio

L = Length of tube

For open ends the frequency is


f=(v)/(2L)

For closed ends the frequency is


f=(v)/(4L)

So,
f\propto v

Speed of sound is given by


v=\sqrt{(\gamma RT)/(M)}\

So,
v\propto \sqrt{(\gamma)/(M)}

From the above relations we get


(f_h)/(f_a)=\sqrt{(\gamma_hM_a)/(\gamma_aM_h)}\\\Rightarrow (f_h)/(f_a)=\sqrt{(1.67* 28.8)/(1.4* 4)}\\\Rightarrow (f_h)/(f_a)=2.93062


f_h=f_a2.93062\\\Rightarrow f_h=285* 2.93062\\\Rightarrow f_h=835.2267\ Hz

The frequency of helium is 835.2267 Hz

It does not matter if the tube is closed or open as
f\propto v

User Priest Of Psi
by
5.8k points