170k views
3 votes
Sean earns 6.70 per hour working after school.He needs at least $155 to buy a new video game.Write an inequality that describes how many hours he must work to reach his goal?

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer:

The inequality representing how many hours he should work in order to reach his goal would be


x\geq 23.14

where
x represents the number of hours Sean works.

Explanation:

Hourly earnings of Sean from after school job = $6.70

Let Sean work for
x hours in order to earn at least $155.

We will use unitary method to find earning for
x hours.

If 1 hour earnings = $6.70

∴ in
x hours earnings in dollars would be =
6.70* x=6.7x

Now, we know Sean needs at least $155 to buy a new video game.

This means his earnings working
x hours must be at least $155.

Thus, the inequality representing how many hours he should work in order to reach his goal would be


6.7x\geq 155

Dividing both sides by 6.7.


(6.7x)/(6.7)\geq (155)/(6.7)


x\geq 23.14 (Answer)

Thus, Sean should work a minimum of 23.14 hours to earn at least $155.

User Steve Campbell
by
7.5k points