9.4k views
5 votes
A proton, traveling with a velocity of 4.5 x 10-5 m/s due east, experiences a magnetic force that has a maximum magnitude of 8.0 x 10-14 N and a direction of due south. What are the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field causing the force? Repeat the aforementioned questions assuming the proton is replaced by an electron.

User Rule
by
6.7k points

1 Answer

6 votes

Answer:

The magnitude of the field is 1.112 T

The direction in case of proton is
\hat{k}, i.e., outwards

The direction in case of proton is
\hat{- k}, i.e., inwards

Solution:

As per the question:

Velocity of the proton,
\vec{v} = 4.5* 10^(5)\hat{i}\ m/s

Magnetic force,
\vec{F}8.0* 10^(- 14)\hat{- j}\ N

Charge on proton, q =
1.6* 10^(- 19)\ C

Charge on electron, e =
- 1.6* 10^(- 19)\ C

Now,

The magnitude of the mgnetic field can be given by the formula of Lorentz force:


\vec{F} = q(\vec{v}* \vec{B})

For maximum force, the magnitude of the force is given by:

F = qvB


B = (F)/(qv)


B = (8.0* 10^(- 14))/(1.6* 10^(- 19)* 4.5* 10^(5)) = 1.112* T

Now, for the direction of the field:


\hat{- j} = \hat{i}* \vec{B})

The direction that we get from the above eqn is
\hat{k}

Now, in case of electron:


B = (F)/(qv)


B = (8.0* 10^(- 14))/(1.6* 10^(- 19)* 4.5* 10^(5)) = 1.112* T

Now, for the direction of the field:


\hat{- j} = -\hat{i}* \vec{B})

The direction that we get from the above eqn is
\hat{- k}, i.e., directed inwards.

User Sawe
by
7.2k points