Step-by-step explanation:
Problem 1.
Initial speed of the runner, u = 0
Acceleration of the runner,

Time taken, t = 100 s
Let v is the speed of the runner now. Using the first equation of kinematics as :



v = 420 m/s
Problem 2.
Initial speed of the plane, u = 0
Distance covered, d = 300 m
Time taken, t = 25 s
Using the equation of kinematics as :





Problem 3.
A ball free falls from the top of the roof for 5 seconds. Let it will fall at a distance of d. It is given by :


d = 122.5 meters
Let v is the final speed at the end of 5 seconds. Again using first equation of kinematics as :


v = 49 m/s
Hence, this is the required solution.