90.0k views
5 votes
A runner stood at the 100-meter mark on a track. When the timer started, the runner sprinted north to the 200-meter mark. It took the runner 25 seconds to get to the 200-meter mark. What was the average velocity of the runner while he was sprinting?

2 Answers

4 votes

Answer:

8 m/s north

Step-by-step explanation:

User Jermny
by
6.7k points
5 votes

The average velocity of the runner while he was sprinting is 4 m/s.

Solution:

Given the runner sprinted from 100m mark to 200m mark, which means the displacement of the runner is 200-100=100m.

The time taken to travel this 100 distance is 25 seconds.


\text { Average velocity }=\frac{\text { displacement }}{\text { time }}


\Rightarrow (100)/(25)=4 \mathrm{m} / \mathrm{sec}

Note: The direction of the average velocity is in the direction of the displacement

Therefore, average velocity = 4 m/s

Average velocity:

Average velocity of an object can be defined as the displacement divided by the time taken by the object.